Types Of New Zealand Work Visas

The type of New Zealand work visa you can get depends on various factors. Some of the most popular work visas for NZ will be discussed here. Afterwards, you can decide if you should apply for one of them.

Essential Skills Work Visa
This visa allows you to remain in New Zealand for up to five years. The Essential Skills Work Visa lets you work in the country in NZ for an employer who has offered you a job, but the job has to be full-time. However, the length of time you’re allowed to stay depends on the job you’re offered.

Another condition of this visa is that the employer must have tried to find suitable New Zealanders to fill the job. If they cannot find someone, then they can officially offer you a job. Do bear in mind that the Essential Skills Work Visa doesn’t allow you to work for yourself. In order to be self-employed, you will need to apply for a different work visa.

Specific Purpose Work Visa
The Specific Purpose Work visa is intended for those who want to go to NZ for a specific event or purpose. In order to quality, you must possess skills related to the purpose of your visit or event and you have to define a time period for your event or purpose. For example, you might be a sports player who needs to stay in the country for a week or two or you may be a business person on secondments or a specialist installer.

Work Holiday Visa
Work holiday visas are available for those who are aged 18 to 30, but the age may be up to 35. It depends on the country you are from, and if you’re approved for a working holiday visa, then you will be able to travel and work in the country for up to a year. If you’re from Canada or the United Kingdom, then you can stay for up to a period of 23 months. You do need a return ticket or enough cash to get a return ticket.

Skill Shortage Visa For The Long Term
If you have a specific type of visa, and you have been working in the country for more than two years, then you can apply for this particular NZ visa. You also need to have ongoing employment and your salary has to be at least $45,000 (NZD). One of the best things about this particular visa is it allows you to remain indefinitely, which is why so many people are interested in obtaining it. It essentially allows people to live and work in the New Zealand on a permanent basis.

Feel free to apply for either an Essential Skills Work Visa, Specific Purpose Work Visa, Work Holiday Visa or a Long Term Skill Shortage. Do bear in mind that these are only a few work visas available. Research as many work visas as you can and then apply for the one you think you are interested in getting the most.

Essential Skills work visa

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley.
Available Tickets: 27

Last Date: 15 June 2017

International Working Holiday Visa

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley.
Available Tickets: 27

Last Date: 15 June 2017

 Partnership Work Visa

Lorem Ipsum is simply dummy text of the printing and typesetting industry. Lorem Ipsum has been the industry’s standard dummy text ever since the 1500s, when an unknown printer took a galley.
Available Tickets: 27

Last Date: 15 June 2017

Exclusive Offer

Get 30% Off Your First Trip

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.